Skip to content
Toolcroft

Net Worth Calculator - Track Assets & Liabilities

Financial Calculators

Calculate your net worth by adding assets and liabilities. Save snapshots over time to track your financial progress. All data stays in your browser - nothing is sent anywhere.

Your inputs are saved in this browser only. No data is ever sent to a server, and saved values won't be visible in other browsers or devices.

Total Assets

$355,000.00

Total Liabilities

$223,000.00

Net Worth

$132,000.00

Asset-to-liability ratio: 1.59

Assets vs. liabilities

Assets: $355,000.00Liabilities: $223,000.00
Assets vs. liabilities
SegmentValuePercentage
Assets$355,000.0061.4%
Liabilities$223,000.0038.6%

Asset allocation

Asset allocation by categoryCash / Bank: $5,000.00 (1.4%)Investments: $50,000.00 (14.1%)Real Estate: $300,000.00 (84.5%)$355,000.00total assets
Cash / Bank$5,000.00(1.4%)Investments$50,000.00(14.1%)Real Estate$300,000.00(84.5%)
Asset allocation by category
SegmentValuePercentage
Cash / Bank$5,000.001.4%
Investments$50,000.0014.1%
Real Estate$300,000.0084.5%

Assets $355,000.00

Cash / Bank$5,000.00
Investments$50,000.00
Real Estate$300,000.00

Liabilities $223,000.00

Mortgage$220,000.00
Credit Card$3,000.00

How to use this tool

  1. Add your assets. Click "Add Asset" and enter the name, category, and current value for each asset - checking accounts, investments, real estate, vehicles, etc.
  2. Add your liabilities. Click "Add Liability" and enter each debt - mortgage balance, auto loans, credit cards, student loans.
  3. View your net worth. See your total assets, total liabilities, net worth, and category breakdowns update instantly.
  4. Save a snapshot. Click "Save Snapshot" to record today's figures. Return monthly to track your progress over time.

What is net worth and why does it matter?

Net worth is the most comprehensive single number in personal finance. It tells you where you stand financially right now: Net Worth = Total Assets − Total Liabilities. A positive and growing net worth means you are building wealth. A shrinking net worth signals that spending, debt, or poor returns are eating into what you own.

What counts as an asset?

  • Cash and bank accounts: Checking, savings, money market, CDs.
  • Investments: 401(k), IRA, Roth IRA, brokerage, crypto, HSA.
  • Real estate: Current market value of your home and any investment properties.
  • Vehicles: Current trade-in value (use Kelley Blue Book or similar).
  • Other: Business equity, jewelry, collectibles, life insurance cash value.

What counts as a liability?

  • Mortgage: Remaining balance on home loans.
  • Auto loans: Remaining balances.
  • Credit cards: Current statement balances.
  • Student loans: Outstanding principal.
  • Other debts: Personal loans, medical debt, HELOC balance.

How to track progress over time

Save a snapshot once a month or once a quarter. Over time you will see patterns: periods of rapid asset growth (bull markets, raises), liability reductions (debt paydown), and setbacks (market corrections, large purchases). Most people are surprised how fast net worth grows once high-interest debt is eliminated.

The formula

Net Worth = Σ Assets − Σ Liabilities

All calculations happen in your browser. No data leaves your device.

Net worth benchmarks by age

Federal Reserve Survey of Consumer Finances data (2022) for US households:

Age groupMedian net worth75th percentile
Under 35$39,000$138,000
35–44$135,000$460,000
45–54$247,000$790,000
55–64$364,000$1,175,000
65–74$409,000$1,217,000

These figures include home equity. A low number relative to peers is not a verdict - it is a benchmark for goal-setting.

Illiquid vs. liquid assets

Your total net worth includes assets you cannot easily convert to cash: home equity, 401(k) and IRA balances (subject to penalties before 59½), and closely-held business equity. These are genuine wealth, but they are illiquid.

Liquid net worth - your net worth excluding real estate equity and locked retirement accounts - is a useful secondary metric for emergency planning. It tells you how much financial flexibility you actually have today, not in 20 years.

Net worth growth strategies

There are exactly three levers for building net worth faster:

  • Earn more: raises, promotions, side income. Increases the inflow before any other decision.
  • Spend less: reducing expenses increases the gap between income and outgo - the savings rate.
  • Invest the difference: idle cash in a checking account earns little; deployed capital compounds. The investment return multiplies the savings rate effect over time.

Research by financial independence writers consistently identifies savings rate - not income level, investment returns, or starting wealth - as the most powerful variable in how quickly net worth grows. A household saving 50% of income reaches financial independence far faster than one saving 10%, regardless of salary.

Frequently asked questions

What is net worth?

Net worth is the total value of everything you own (assets) minus everything you owe (liabilities). Net Worth = Total Assets − Total Liabilities. A positive net worth means your assets exceed your debts; a negative net worth means the reverse.

What should I include as assets?

Include cash and checking/savings accounts, investment accounts (401k, IRA, brokerage), real estate market value, vehicle value, and any other valuable property you own. Use current market values, not original purchase prices.

What should I include as liabilities?

Include your mortgage balance (not the home value), auto loans, credit card balances, student loans, personal loans, and any other money you owe. Use current outstanding balances.

Is my data private?

Yes. All data is stored only in your browser's localStorage. Nothing is transmitted to any server. You can clear all data at any time using the "Clear all data" button.

What is a good net worth?

Net worth varies enormously by age, income, and location. A common rule of thumb from "The Millionaire Next Door" is: Target Net Worth = Age × Gross Annual Income ÷ 10. More important than hitting a specific number is tracking your trend - increasing net worth over time means you're building wealth.

Browse all financial calculators